FESTIVAL 2018: SATURDAY, JULY 28 - SATURDAY, AUGUST 4
The 27th Annual Woods Hole Film Festival
8 days of screenings, music, workshops, parties,
panel discussions, special events and more!
 

2014 Woods Hole Film Festival Film and Screenplay Winners

FILM AWARDS

WHFF 2014  AUDIENCE AWARDS

THE BEST OF THE FEST

Raising Matty Christian
by Christian de Rezendes

FEATURE NARRATIVE
Winner

Druid Peak
by Marni Zelnick

2nd Place
Grace by Heath Jones
3rd Place
The David Dance by Aprill Winney

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Winner

The Winding Stream
by Beth Harrington

2nd Place
Marmato by Mark Grieco
3rd Place
Little White Lie by Lacey Schwartz

CAPE COD FEATURE
The Off Season
by John Stimpson

SHORT ANIMATION
Winner

Blue
by Asia Lancaster, Katelyn
Bianchini, Rena Cheng

2nd Place
Payada pa’ Satan by Antonio Balseiro and Carlos Balseiro

3rd Place
The Last 40 Miles by Alex Hannaford

SHORT COMEDY
Winner

The Romantics
by Ryan Daniel Dobson

2nd Place
Gli Zii by Gerard Monaco
3rd Place
Miles Away by Caroline Kepnes

CAPE COD SHORT
Ship of Fools
by Mike McGuirk

SHORT DRAMA
Winner

Machsom
by Joel Novoa

2nd Place
Reaching Home by Kenneth Murphy
3rd Place
In The Blind by Davis Hall

SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Winner

For the Love of Dogs
by Tim O’Donnell

2nd Place
Liz by Sharyn Paul Brusie
3rd Place
The Watershed by Elise Hugus

 

JURY AWARDS

SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Winner

For the Love of Dogs
by Tim O’Donnell

Honorable Mention
Liz
by Sharyn Paul Brusie

SHORT NARRATIVE
Winner

Machsom
by Joel Novoa

Honorable Mentions
Second Place: ANACOS
by Xacio BaDo
Third Place: THE GUNFIGHTER
by Eric Kissack

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Winner

The Longest Game
by Camille Thoman

Runner Up
The Newburgh Sting
by Kate Davis & David Heilbronner

FEATURE NARRATIVE
Winner

Copenhagen
by Mark Rasso

Runner Up
Druid Peak

by Marni Zelnick

 

FESTIVAL
DIRECTOR
AWARDS

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Oakley Anderson-Moore
Brave New Wild

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sevan Matossian
Desert Runners

BEST ACTOR, FEATURE NARRATIVE
Finneas O’Connell
Life Inside Out

BEST ACTRESS, FEATURE NARRATIVE
Annika Marks
Grace

BEST ACTRESS, SHORT NARRATIVE
Debra Monk
Reaching Home

BEST ACTOR, SHORT NARRATIVE
Neal Huff & Nick Sandow
In The Blind

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNERS

COMEDY
Winner:  Stan’s Killing Himself by Billy Kirland, California

Runner Up: Lost Treasure of the Mayans by Julius Galacki, California

DRAMA, FAMILY
Winner: Mimmo Fortunati by Tony Cammarata, California
Runner Up: Gap Year by Julia Bucci, Massachusetts
Runner Up:  Even Stevie by Eafat Newton, Massachusetts

DRAMA, THRILLER
Winner: AKA The Latin Hammer by Larry Thomas, California
Runner Up: Tenth Justice by William Pendley, Colorado

DRAMA, ACTION, PERIOD
Winner: Night Witches by Steven Prowse, England
Runner Up: Murmansk Run by Wendy Joseph, Washington

DRAMA, FANTASY, MAGICAL REALISM
Runner Up: Obie by Thierry Vilar, France

SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNERS

DRAMA, WESTERN
Winner: Buffalo Gap by Clay Randel, Georgia

ROMANTIC COMEDY
Winner: Roscoe by Emily Dell, California

DRAMA, COMEDY
Winner: Fragment by Angel Nunez, Massachusetts