FESTIVAL 2018: SATURDAY, JULY 28 - SATURDAY, AUGUST 4
The 27th Annual Woods Hole Film Festival
8 days of screenings, music, workshops, parties,
panel discussions, special events and more!
 

2013 Audience and Director’s Choice Awards

THE AUDIENCE  AWARDS

 

 Audience Award for Best Film of the Festival

GRAND WINNER

Life According to Sam

by Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine

Audience Awards Best Animation or Experimental Short

WINNER

Patterns

by Evan Turk

2.  Birth  by Jessica Fox

3. Couples in Love  by Michele Kennedy

 

Audience Award Best Dramatic Short

 

WINNER

Unorthodox

by Patrick Waismann

2. Connected by Chris van der Vorm

3. Akt 2  by Robert Fritz

 

Audience Award Best Comedy Short

 

WINNER

Chronicles Simpkins Will Cut Your Ass

by Brendan Hughes

2. Filmmaking  by Aidan Payne

3. Frank by Ben Target & Joe Parham

 

Audience Award Best Documentary Short

 

WINNER

Selina Trieff Will Not Stop

by Marnie Crawford Samuelson

2. See the Dirt by Erik Mauck & Chelsea Hernandez

3. Rainy Season  by Joan Widdifield

 

Audience Award Best Comedy Feature

 

WINNER

Tiger Lily Road

by Michael Medeiros

2. The Golden Scallop  by Joseph Laraja

3. Towheads  by Shannon Plumb

 

Audience Award Best Dramatic Feature

WINNER

Forgotten Kingdom

by Andrew Mudge

2. Hank and Asha by James E. Duff

3. Vino Veritas  by Sarah Knight

Audience Award Personal Documentary Feature

WINNER

The Genius of Marian

by Banker White & Anna Fitch

2.  Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story by Charles Officer

3. Married and Counting by Allan Piper

Audience Award Informational or Historical Documentary Feature

WINNER

Birth of the Living Dead by Rob Kuhns

2. Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton by Eric Slade, Stephen Silha, Dawn Logsdon

3. Anita by Freida Mock

 

THE FESTIVAL DIRECTORS AWARDS

 

CAPE COD SECTION

CAPE COD SHORT

 

Lambing Season

 

by Jeannie Donohoe

 

 

CAPE COD FEATURE

 

By Way of Home

 

by Isaak James

 

 ACTING

Best Feature Actor

 

David Harbour

 

for Between Us

 

 

Best Feature Actress

 

Virginia Dutton

 

for Saturnalia

 

 

Best Shorts Actor

 

River Alexander

 

for Unorthodox

 

 

Best Shorts Actress

 

Breeda Wool

 

for Lambing Season

 

 CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Directors’ Awards Cinematography

 

Best Narrative Feature

 

Bianca Butti

 

for Hank and Asha

 

Directors’ Awards Cinematography

 

Best Documentary

 

Ole Bratt Birkeland

 

for Kiss the Water