Sign In
Sign Out
Cart ()
SATURDAY, JULY 31 THROUGH
SATURDAY, AUGUST 7, 2021
Get off Facebook Forget Instagram. Go outside. You're wasting you're life on Twitter Youtube isn't real life.

2021 Award Winners

JURY AWARDS

Best Documentary Short
WINNER  •  A Concerto is a Conversation by Kris Bowers & Ben Proudfoot
Runner Up •  R.I.P. T-Shirts by Kate Davis & David Heilbroner

Best Comedy Feature
WINNER •  The Daphne Project by Zora Iman Crews & Alec Tibaldi
Runner Up •  Events Transpiring Before, During, and After a High School Basketball Game by Ted Stenson

Best Dramatic Feature
WINNER •  Small Town Wisconsin by Niels Mueller
Runner Up •  Everything in The End by Mylissa Fitzsimmons

Best Dramatic Short
WINNER •  Ruwatan by Ernest Lesmana
Runner Up •  Synthetic Love by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER •  YOUTH v GOV by Christi Cooper
Runner Up •  Storm Lake by Jerry Risius & Beth Levison
Special Humanitarian Award •  For the Left Hand by Gordon Quinn & Leslie Simmer

Best Comedy Short
WINNER •  Photo Op by Dava Whisenant

Best Animated Short
WINNER •  Lines by Claire Fleming

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Animated Short
WINNER •  Lines by Claire Fleming
Runner Up •  Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois
2nd Runner Up •  Annah la Javanaise by Fatimah Tobing Rony

Best Comedy Short
WINNER •  GraceLand by Bonnie Discepolo
Runner Up •  Brief Survey by Dava Whisenant
2nd Runner Up •  Numb by Natasha Jatania

Best Documentary Short
WINNER •  A Concerto is a Conversation by Kris Bowers & Ben Proudfoot
Runner Up •  Eddy’s World by Lyn Goldfarb
2nd Runner Up •  Miss Alma Thomas: A Life in Color by Cheri Gaulke

Best Dramatic Short
WINNER •  Hook and Chain by Shay Hayden
Runner Up •  Victim No. 6 by Nancy Menagh
2nd Runner Up •  Cassandra by Lia Lenart

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER •  YOUTH v GOV by Christi Cooper
Runner Up •  For the Left Hand by Gordon Quinn & Leslie Simmer
2nd Runner Up •  The First Step by Brandon Kramer

Best Narrative Feature
WINNER •  Peace by Chocolate by Jonathan Keijser
Runner Up •  This Is Not A War Story by Talia Lugacy
2nd Runner Up •  Last Night in Rozzie by Sean Gannet

Best of the Fest
WINNER •  YOUTH v GOV by Christi Cooper

 

DIRECTORS CHOICE AWARDS

Best Acting: Feature Film (Adult)  •  Zora Iman Crews (The Daphne Project)
Best Acting: Short Film (Adult)  •  Lucia Sawh (Gabriela)
Best Acting: Feature Film (Youth)  •  Cooper J. Friedman (Small Town Wisconsin)
Best Acting: Short Film (Youth)  •  Isabella Haddock (Leylak)
Best Ensemble Cast  •  Events Transpiring Before, During, and After a High School Basketball Game

Emerging Filmmaker  •  Alana Waksman (We Burn Like This)
Emerging Filmmaker  •  Ryan McDonough (Last Night in Rozzie)

Best Cinematography

Documentary Feature  •  Martin Benoist (The Crab Season)
Narrative Feature  •  Josh Kundert-Gibbs (DimLand)
Documentary Short  •  Daniel Principe (Last Meal)
Narrative Short Winner  •  Aram “Spike” Bauman (Victim No. 6)
Narrative Short Runner-Up  • Lee Man-Oh (Pit-A-Pat)

Fortitude in Filmmaking  •  Beth Balaban & Beth Murphy (Son of Fukushima)

Sound Design
WINNER  •  Dennis Lee & Lars Bo Kjær (A Beautiful Curse)
Runner Up  •  Matt Drake (Monkey Beach)
2nd Runner Up  •  Luc Bouchard (Peace by Chocolate)

 

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

Short Comedy
WINNER  •  “Argie Bergman” by Suzy Stein and Fernando Perez

Short Dramatic
WINNER  •  “37th Floor” by Steve Spremo

Feature Comedy
WINNER  •  “Loonatoona” by Shockadelic

Feature Dramatic
WINNER  •  “The Orchestra” by Curtis Matzke