The Tentacle
The 27th Annual Woods Hole Film Festival
SATURDAY, JULY 28 THROUGH
SATURDAY, AUGUST 4, 2018
 

2018 Feature Films & Events

The Woods Hole Film Festival is proud to present the feature narrative and documentary films for the 27th Woods Hole Film Festival.
The lineup includes 5 World premieres, 23 New England premieres and 7 Massachusetts premieres.

Narrative Features:
Are You Glad I’m Here by Noor Gharzeddine • USA
Brampton’s Own by Michael Doneger • USA
Chimera by Maurice Haeems • USA
DriverX by Mark Stolaroff • USA
Farmer of the Year by Vince O’Connell & Kathy Swanson • USA
Funny Story by Michael Gallagher • USA
In Reality by Ann Lupo • USA
Miss Arizona by Autumn McAlpin • USA
Mountain Rest by Alex O. Eaton • USA
Painless by Jordan Horowitz • USA
Parallel Chords by Catherine Dudley-Rose • USA
Pluto by Tiger Ji • USA
Rich Kids by Laura Somers • USA
Sadie by Jennessa West • USA
The Drawer Boy by Arturo Perez Torres • Canada
The Limit Of by Alan Mulligan • Ireland
TMI: Crossing the Threshold by Glenn Ripps • USA
When We Grow Up by Zorinah Juan • USA
You Go to My Head by Dimitri de Clercq • France/Germany/Belgium

Documentary Features:
Acid Horizon by Ivan Hurzeler • USA
Afghan Cycles by Sarah Menzies • USA
All The Wild Horses by Ivo Marloh • United Kingdom
Black Memorabilia by Chico Colvard, Madison O’Leary • USA
Camouflage: Vietnamese Brush Strokes with History by Bestor Cram • USA
Capturing the Flag by Anne de Mare • USA
Chet’s Last Call by Ted Vitale, Dan Vitale • USA
Dawnland by Adam Mazo • USA
Industrial Accident: The History of Wax Trax! Records by Julia Nash • USA
Inventing Tomorrow by Laura Nix • USA
Keepers of the Light by Liz Witham & Ken Wentworth • USA
Livingston Taylor – Life is Good by Tracey Anarella • USA
MadHATtan by Carolyn Constantine • Australia
Manry At Sea: In the Wake of a Dream by Steve Wystrach • USA
Mr. Fish: Cartooning From The Deep End by Pablo Bryant • USA
Mr. Soul! by Melissa Hazlip • USA
Oh, Rick! by Dustin Sussman & Aaron Rosenbloom • USA
Pick of the Litter by Dana Nachman • USA
Playing Frisbee in North Korea by Savanna Washington • USA
Return to Mount Kennedy by Eric Becker • USA
Rodents of Unusual Size by Chris Metzler • USA
Saving Brinton by Andrew Sherburne & Tommy Haines • USA
Skid Row Marathon by Gabi Hayes • USA
Soufra by Thomas Morgan • USA
Spirit of Discovery by Eliana Alvarez Martinez • USA
The Blessing by Hunter Robert Baker & Jordan Fein • USA
The Human Element by Matthew Testa • USA

Features Not In Competition:
306 Hollywood by Elan Bogarin & Jonathan Bogarin • USA
An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn by Jim Hosking • USA
Bernard & Huey by Dan Mirvish • USA
Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland by Kate Davis & David Heilbroner • USA
This is Home by Alexandra Shiva • USA
What If It Works? by Romi Trower • Australia

Filmmaker In Residence John Edginton Screening Events:
An Evening of Pink Floyd (The Pink Floyd & Syd Barrett Story, Pink Floyd: Story of Wish You Were Here)
Robyn Hitchcock: Sex, Food, Death…and Insects